Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

We understand that how we collect, use, disclose and protect your information is important to you.

This Privacy Policy sets out the types of personal information we receive and collect when you use our services, how we collect it, and what we do with it, as well as some of the steps we take to safeguard information. We hope this will help you make an informed decision about sharing personal information with us. In all your dealings with us you must ensure that others you represent are aware of the content of our Privacy Policy and consent to your acting on their behalf.

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. You are responsible for reviewing this Privacy Policy periodically and informing yourself of any changes to this Privacy Policy.

Information we collect about you

Depending on the circumstances, in the course of providing a service to you, we may collect and hold personal information such as:

your name, date of birth, gender, postal address, telephone number, email address, passport details, medical information and travel insurance details (where applicable);
details of the products and services you have purchased from us or which you have enquired about, together with any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and to respond to your enquiries; and
any additional information relating to you that you or a third party has provided to us directly or indirectly through our travellers’ or agents’ phone enquiry lines, websites, online presence, customer surveys or to our in-store or other representatives.

We may collect and process your information for the purposes set out in our registration with the Office of the Information Commissioner, and disclose the same to our group companies for business purposes and also to companies and our service providers who act as “data processors” on our behalf, or to credit and fraud agencies (some of whom are located outside the United Kingdom (UK) or European Economic Area (EEA)). Information that we collect (such as about your health or religion) may be considered “sensitive personal information” under UK/EEA data protection and privacy laws including the UK Data Protection Act 1998. We collect it to provide you with our services, cater to your needs or act in your interest, and we are only prepared to accept sensitive information on the condition that we have your positive consent.

If you visit our website or use our mobile applications, we may also collect information that is not personal information to improve the experience for our customers. This information may include the pages you visit, your IP address, browser type and language, and the date and time of your visit. We cannot identify you individually from this information. Some of this information is collected using cookies.

When you are travelling with us, we may take video and images of you that may be used in brochures, in our advertising or on our website. All participants of our trips authorise us to use his/her image (such as a photograph, videotape, film or pictorial representation or recorded voice). If you do not wish for this to happen, please notify us in writing using the contact details below.

How do we collect personal information?

You may volunteer this information when you request information from us, contact us (and vice versa), make a booking, register interest for and/or enter a competition, subscribe to one of our newsletters, use our website(s)/apps, link to or from our website(s)/apps, connect with us via social media, by speaking to a consultant in-store or any other engagement we or our business partners have with you.

We may also receive the information from a third party, for example:

from people making travel bookings on your behalf;
from market research and data companies contracted by us to obtain information so that we may improve and market our products and services;
from other companies within our Group and our related overseas entities;
from partners performing services on our behalf; and
your insurer, their agents or medical staff may disclose relevant information and sensitive personal information with us in circumstances where we/they need to act on your behalf or in the interest of passengers or in an emergency.

Why do we collect, use, hold and disclose your information?

We collect personal information about you so that we can perform our business activities and functions and to provide the best possible quality of customer service.

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your information for the following purposes:

administering services we are providing to you such as arranging your tour booking
some countries will only permit travel if you provide your advance passenger data. These requirements may differ depending upon your destination and you are advised to check. Even if not mandatory, we may exercise our discretion to assist where appropriate
manage our relationship with you, including updates about your tour booking and handling complaints
to contact you in the event of an emergency
combining information collected from you at different times for the purpose of research and analysis to provide a better customer experience, including customising online content for you
to identify and tell you about services we think you may be interested in, including sending email newsletters or sending printed materials to your postal address
providing relevant information, which may include sensitive personal information, to insurers, their agents and medical staff in circumstances where we/they need to act on your behalf or in the interest of passengers or in an emergency.
to make improvements to our site(s) and make it easier to find the information you are looking for
for identification of fraud or error or for regulatory reporting and compliance

When you provide your email address to us to make an online booking, your contact details may be retained even if the transaction is not completed. These details are captured using a secure service. This is so we can assist you in future with online bookings, and as a result of this you may receive a follow up enquiry email. This email will contain information on what action, if any, you can choose that will direct us to cease any further contact with you or destroy the personal information we have collected about you.

We are only permitted to store your personal information for as long as necessary having regard to the purpose for which it was collected or a related or ancillary purpose. We may therefore delete your personal information after a reasonable period of time and, if you have not used our services for some time, you may have to re-enter or re-supply your personal information to us.

We will not disclose your personal information otherwise than as described in this Privacy Policy without your consent unless we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a threat to life, health or safety or for certain action to be undertaken by an enforcement body (e.g. prevention, detection, investigation, prosecution or punishment of criminal offences), disclosure is authorised or required by law or disclosure is otherwise permitted by applicable privacy laws.

Who do we disclose your information to?

We may disclose your personal information as follows:

We may share your personal information inside our Group of Companies and to our related overseas entities for the purposes of providing products or services to you, research and marketing purposes.
We may disclose your personal information to our employees, contractors or third party service providers located in the UK / EEA or overseas for the purposes of the operation of our website or our business, fulfilling requests by you, managing your bookings, responding to your enquiries and to otherwise provide products and services to you, including, without limitation, to airlines, tour companies, travel agencies, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators, debt collectors, and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants.
We may disclose your personal information to external parties for research purposes and to identify other services you may be interested in, in accordance with our ‘Marketing and Privacy’ statement below.
We may share aggregated non-personal information with third parties, such as our travel industry partners to analyse trends and further improve our service to you.
We may share information with third parties in limited circumstances without your consent where we reasonably believe the disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a threat to life, health or safety, or for certain action to be undertaken by an enforcement body (e.g. prevention, detection, investigation, prosecution or punishment of criminal offences), where disclosure is authorised or required by law or disclosure is otherwise permitted by applicable privacy laws. In order for you to travel abroad, we may disclose your personal information where disclosure is required by government authorities at the point(s) of departure and/or destination to process your information for immigration, border control, security and anti-terrorism purposes.
Where you provide us personal information for the purposes of booking travel related services on your behalf or on behalf of another person, we must provide such personal information to the travel providers you have selected for the purposes of completing the booking. We have no control over how travel providers use, disclose or store personal information. Please ensure you agree with the privacy practices of the travel providers you select prior to providing us your personal information for the purposes of booking travel related services with such travel providers. You acknowledge and agree that we provide your personal information to such travel providers solely as your agent and not as the principal holder and we will not be required to ensure their compliance with applicable privacy laws, this privacy policy or otherwise be liable or accountable for your personal information including without limitation their use and disclosure of your personal information.

Trans-border data flows

When you provide, or otherwise allow us to collect, your personal information, you consent to your personal information being disclosed to relevant related overseas entities and third party overseas recipients, as set out below.

In providing our services to you, it may be necessary for us to disclose personal information to relevant overseas entities. For instance, we may need to disclose personal information to our related overseas entities in order to respond to your enquiry. We may also need to disclose personal information to overseas recipients other than our related overseas entities (third party overseas recipients), such as relevant overseas travel service providers for the purpose of arranging your booking with them.

Where we disclose your information to our related overseas entities, we require that appropriate confidentiality and security measures are in place, and that your information will be handled in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

Where we disclose your personal information to a third party overseas recipient, your personal information will generally be received in the country in which the recipient will provide the services to you or in which their business is based. Unless otherwise contemplated herein or otherwise permitted or required by applicable law, we will only disclose your personal information to these overseas recipients in connection with facilitation of your travel booking and/or to enable the performance of administrative and technical services by them on our behalf.

By using our products and services, you agree that we will not be required to ensure that third party overseas recipients comply with UK or European data protection and privacy laws or otherwise be liable or accountable for how the recipient handles your personal information.

We deal with many different service providers all over the world, so it is not possible for us to set out in this Policy all of the different countries to which we may send your personal information. However, if you have any specific questions about where or to whom your personal information will be sent, please contact us by email.

Companies to whom personal information is disclosed which are registered in the United States may be required to provide information under the USA PATRIOT Act H.R. 3162.

Security of information

We have implemented various physical, electronic and managerial security procedures in order to protect personal information from loss and misuse, and from unauthorized access, modification, disclosure and interference. We regularly reviews security and encryption technologies and will strive to protect your personal information as fully as we protect our own confidential information.

Whilst we take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is secure, as the internet is inherently insecure, any personal information or other information you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

Your preferences

We offer you choices when we ask for personal information, whenever reasonably possible. You have the option of dealing anonymously with us, either on our websites or through other methods. There will be circumstances where this is not possible in order to complete your request. You may decline to provide personal information to us and/or refuse cookies in your browser, although some of our features or services may not function properly as a result. For example, if you do not provide us with the personal information described above, some or all of the following may happen:

we may not be able to provide the requested products or services to you, either to the same standard or at all;
we may not be able to provide you with information about products and services that you may want, including information about discounts, sales or special promotions; or
we may be unable to tailor the content of our websites to your preferences and your experience of our websites may not be as enjoyable or useful.

How do I access and correct my personal information?

You can enquire about personal information we hold about you by contacting us. We will need to verify your identity before disclosing personal information. Please allow up to 10 business days for us to process your request, however we will endeavour to deal with your request sooner.

You can ask us to update any inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date information we hold about you by contacting us. There is no fee to make an enquiry or request in relation to your information, or for us to add to, correct or update our records.

There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal.

Marketing and privacy

We may from time to time use your personal information to identify new or existing products that we believe may be of interest to you. We may communicate this via email, phone or your postal address. If you no longer wish to receive these updates via email, you may opt-out by clicking the unsubscribe link contained in the message. You can contact us to opt-out of receiving phone, postal or email updates. You can opt-in in future if you wish to receive these updates again.

We comply with the Spam Act 2003 and do not share, sell or rent information to any third parties for the purposes of direct marketing.

Use of TOOLS/”COOKIES” and links to other websites

If our contact and dealing with you is via our website(s), we may use cookies. To find out more about the types of cookies on our website(s), how we use cookies, to disable them or to change your preference and more, please refer to the information provided on our website(s). By using our website(s), you consent to our use of cookies.

Our website(s) may contain links to third party websites, micro-sites or analytical tools (eg Google) not controlled or owned by us, such as reference, review, ancillary products and services sites or websites owned by our sister companies. It is your responsibility to check the status of these sites before using them. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website. Please read their applicable privacy policies and terms of use carefully.